Alternatives to Tesla Powerwall
Posted in: Solar Technology and Innovations

7 Alternatives to Tesla Powerwall

While Tesla Powerwall is among the most popular and best solar energy storage solutions, it is a bit costly and expensive for average income earners; hence, it becomes imperative to look for alternatives to Tesla Powerwall. 

So if you need a reliable and efficient solar energy battery that is efficient and relatively affordable, then it won’t be a bad idea if you look for Tesla Powerwall alternatives.

Although there are numerous solar batteries on the market, it is best to go for the ones that have an excellent warranty and usable capacity and are affordable to enable you to enjoy the renewable energy that comes from solar systems.

As a sequel to that, we shall be discussing the best alternatives to Telsa Powerwall, focusing on their warranties, usable capacity, and installation costs, among other vital factors that will help you in choosing the best Telsa Powerwall alternatives. 

Read also: Best off-grid solar inverter

best alternatives to Tesla Powerwall

Alternatives to Tesla Powerwall

In this section, we will be discussing the best Tesla Powerwall alternatives that you can consider when you want to get a solar battery for your solar system. Let’s begin 

1. Sonnen Batterie EVO

This is one of the best alternatives to the Telsa Powerwall. The Sonnen Batterie EVO is a solar battery that retains 80% of its battery’s capacity after 10 years. This solar battery is suitable for both indoor and outdoor installations. It has a usable capacity of 10 kWh, which makes it an ideal alternative to the Telsa Powerwall.

2. SENEC.Home

SENEC.Home is another energy storage system that can serve as a perfect alternative to the Telsa Powerwall. With about 75% retention battery capacity after 10 years, the SENEC.Home is one of the Telsa Powerwall alternative to consider when in need of Telsa Powerwall alternative. This solar battery has 9 kWh usable capacity.

3. Q.cells Q.HOME CORE A5

Another Telsa Powerwall alternative that you can consider is Q.cells Q.HOME CORE A5. Although its battery retention capacity is lower than that of the Telsa Powerwall, it still has features that will meet your energy needs when it comes to solar energy storage solutions. 

4. Eguana Evolve

When it comes to Telsa Powerwall alternative, Eguana Evolve is an option to consider. Its battery retention capacity after 10 years is 60%. Its usable capacity is between 12.2 and 36.6. kWh. Although the Tesla Powerwall has excellent qualities, it is relatively affordable when compared to Tesla Powerwall installation.

5. Redback SB14200

With about 12.6 kWh usable capacity, Redback SB14200 is one of the Telsa Powerwall alternatives. Although its warranty is not specified, this solar battery can still stand the test of time like its contemporaries on the market. 

6. Soltaro AIO2 5KW/10kWh

Another solar energy storage solution on our list that can serve as an alternative to Telsa Powerwall is Soltaro AIO2 5KW/10kWh. It has a 70% battery capacity warranty after 10 years and a usable capacity of 9 kWh. This means that the Soltaro AIO2 5KW/10kWh has the same warranty as the Telsa Powerwall but has less usable capacity.

7. Energiser Homepower HP6

With a warranty of 80% battery capacity at 10 years and 11.6 kWh, Homepower HP6 is another solar energy storage solution that you can consider when looking for Telsa Powerwall alternative. It is relatively durable and efficient, though it is of lower quality than the Telsa Powerwall. 

Summary of the Telsa Powerwall alternatives

S/NTesla Powerwall Alternative WarrantyUsable CapacityApprox. retail$-per-usable-kWh$-per-warranted-kWh
1.Sonnen Batterie EVO80% capacity at 10 years10 kWh$14,000  + installation$1,400$0.38 if cycled once per day
2.SENEC.Home75% capacity at 10 years9 kWh$14,000  + installation$1,555$0.43 @ 1 cycle per day
3.Q.cells Q.HOME CORE A560% capacity at 15 years6.5, 13 / 19.5 kWh$12,000 + installation for 6.5 kWh$1,846$0.40
4.Eguana Evolve60% capacity at 10 years12.2 – 36.6 kWh$14,500  + installation for 12.2 kWh$1,189$0.38
5.Redback SB1420010 years: battery degradation not  specified12.6 kWh$13,500  + installation$1,071$0.27 @ 1 cycle per day
6.Soltaro AIO2 5KW/10kWh70% capacity at 10 years9 kWh$14,300  + installation$1,588$0.43 @ 1 cycle per day
7.Energiser Homepower HP680% capacity at 10 years11.6 kWh$14,000  + installation$1,206$0.33
Table1.1: Alternatives to Tesla Powerwall

Is there an alternative to the Tesla Powerwall?

Yes, there are alternatives to the Telsa Powerwall; they are Sonnen Batterie EVO, SENEC.Home, and Eguana Evolve. These alternative solar batteries have a good warranty and average usable capacity.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top